Skip to main content Skip to footer

Cookies, privacy and data protection

The PSR site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information - such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used.

This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide analytics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used.

This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Cookies

Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site which is then used to make improvements to the user experience. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and pages they visited.

By using this website you are agreeing to our cookie policy.

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies may mean some sections of the site will not work properly.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics which uses cookies to help analyse how visitors use our website.

More on Google Analytics cookies.

Data protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) regulates the use of personal data – essentially any information about identifiable living individuals. As a data controller under the DPA, the PSR must comply with its requirements.

The DPA establishes enforceable standards for obtaining, holding, using or disclosing information. It also requires appropriate security arrangements to be in place to protect personal data and gives individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

As part of our statutory obligations we are required to register or notify the Information Commissioner annually of any processing of personal information.

See our current notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office; Search the full name: Payment Systems Regulator.

What personal information does the PSR hold?

We collect and use certain types of information about people we deal with as part of our regulatory functions as well as our own employees, suppliers and others we conduct business with.

Your right to access information

Under the DPA you have the right to access your personal information, subject to certain exemptions. If you wish to find out what information, if any, we hold – or are processing – that relates to you, please download and complete a Subject Access Request Form  and return by email or post using the contact details below. A charge of £10 is made for these requests.

Further information

If you have any queries you can contact us:

PSR Data Protection Enquiries
Information Access Team
25 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London E14 5HS

020 7066 8080

psrdataprotection@psr.org.uk